2019

April 2019

“Jugend musiziert”, Germany
Semi-finals - Baden-Württemberg
Violin solo - age group IV

Leticia Andorno - 1. Prize with participation at the final


march 2019

Swiss Youth Music Competition, Entrada
Chamber music, age group II

Kuhartett Florhof - 1. Prize with honors
-Raphael Nussbaumer, violin
-Padmé Gyetsa, violin
-Laurent Bourquin, viola
-Naomi Kastelic, violoncello

Duo Anatolien - 1. Prize with honors
-Deniz Özbek, violin
-Devrim Özbek, piano

Duo Moon - 1st Prize
-Oliver Barta


2018

May 2018

International Violin Competition "Andrea Postacchini" 2018, Italy

  • Raphael Nussbaumer wins 2nd Prize at "XXV International Violin Competition Andrea Postacchini"
    in Fermo, Italy


may 2018

Swiss Youth Music Competition, Final

Violin solo – age group 1

  • Dega Brunartt – wins 1st prize with distinction
    (only two 1st prizes with distinction awarded)

  • Emma Bischof – 1st prize


Violin solo – age group 2

  • Raphael Nussbaumer – wins 1st prize with distinction
    (the only 1st prize with distinction awarded)

  • Andreas Gencyilmaz – 1st prize


Violin solo – age group 3

  • Nathan Ammann – wins 1st prize

  • Seraina Nussbaumer – wins 1st prize

  • Nicolas Triebold – wins 1st prize

Violin solo – age group 4

  • Silvan Dezini – wins 1st prize with distinction
    (only two 1st prizes with distinction awarded)

other prizes

  • Leticia Andorno – 2nd prize

  • Padme Gyetsa – 2nd prize

  • Margherita Turel – 2nd prize

  • Ruben Kastelic - 3rd prize

  • Philomène Incici – 3rd prize

March 2018

Swiss Youth Music Competition, Entrada

Violin solo

  • Emma Bischof – 1st prize with distinction

  • Dega Brunartt – 1st prize with distinction

  • Padme Gyetsa – 1st prize with distinction

  • Raphael Nussbaumer – 1st prize with distinction

  • Nathan Ammann - 1st prize with distinction

  • Philomène Incici - 1st prize with distinction

  • Ruben Kastelic - 1st prize

  • Leticia Andorno – 1st prize

  • Laurent Bourquin – 1st prize

  • Andreas Gencyilmaz – 1st prize

  • Margherita Turel – 1st prize

  • Seraina Nussbaumer – 1st prize

  • Nicolas Triebold – 1st prize

  • Silvan Dezini – 1st prize

  • Bita Ardestani - 2nd prize

  • Maria Mamara – 2nd prize

Chamber Music

  • Francesca Pittini – 1st prize

2017

March 2017

Jugend Musiziert Germany – Landeswettbewerb Baden-Württemberg

  • Leticia Andorno – 1st Prize (Duo - Chamber music)

Swiss Youth Music Competition, 1st Round

  • Silvan Dezini und Ariana Puhar – 1st Prize with distinction

2016

MAy 2016

Philip Draganov & Valentina Paetsch

  • Raphael Nussbaumer is the only participant to win 1st prize with honors in Switzerland in age group 1.

  • Silvan Dezini wins 1st Prize with honors in age group 3.

  • Valentina Paetsch is the only participant to win 1st prize with honors in Switzerland in age group 4.

Other prizes:

  • Dega Brunartt - 1st Prize (Age group 1)

  • Andreas Genciylmaz & Nicholas Genciylmaz - 1st Prize (Duo chamber music, Age group 1)

  • Seraina Nussbaumer - 1st Prize (Age group 2)

  • Andreas Genciylmaz - 2nd Prize (Age group 1)

  • Nathan Ammann - 2nd Prize (Age group 2)

  • Adrian Trachsel - 2nd Prize (Age group 2)

April 2016

- Valentina Paetsch & Silvan Dezini both receive a scholarship from the Lyra Foundation

- Ariana Puhar wins the 1st prize and special prize for best string participant at the 7th. Concorso Internazionale Giovani Musicisti Premio Antonio Salieri

march 2016

Swiss Youth Music Competition

  • Raphael Nussbaumer - 1st Prize with honors

  • Valentina Paetsch - 1st Prize with honors

  • Duo Gencyilmaz - 1st Prize with honors

  • Nathan Ammann - 1st Prize

  • Dega Brunartt - 1st Prize

  • Silvan Dezini - 1st Prize

  • Andreas Gencyilmaz - 1st Prize

  • Seraina Nussbaumer -1st Prize

  • Adrian Trachsel - 1st Prize

  • Daphné Faist - 2nd Prize

  • Alicia Giezendanner - 2nd Prize

  • Laura-Delia Knecht - 2nd Prize

  • Ariana Puhar - 2nd Prize

  • Margherita Turel - 2nd Prize

2015

May 2015

Swiss Youth Music Competition, Final Round

  • 1st Prize with Honors - DAAS Quartet

  • 1st Prize - Nathan Ammanna (Duo, Chamber music)

April 2015

- Ariana Puhar wins 1st Prize with 98 from 100 points at Concorso Internazionale per giovani musicisti Premio Antonio Salieri in Italy.

DAAS Quartet - Ariana Puhar, Silvan Dezini, Daphné Faist, Alina Morger

DAAS Quartet - Ariana Puhar, Silvan Dezini, Daphné Faist, Alina Morger

March 2015

Central Switzerland Youth Music Competition

  • 1st Prize with 3 stars (highest amount of points) - Raphael Nussbaumer

Swiss Youth Music Competition, 1st Round

  • 1st Prize with honors - DAAS Quartett

  • 1st Prize - Nathan Ammann (Duo, chamber music)

2014

Swiss Youth Music Competition, Final Round

  • 1st Prize with honors - Sarah Kuo

  • 1st Prize with honors - Ariana Puhar

  • 1st Prize - Raphael Nussbaumer

  • 2nd Prize - Adrian Trachsel

  • 3rd Prize - Laura-Delia Knecht

  • 3rd Prize - Seraina Nussbaumer

Barlassina Interntioanl YOUNG ARTIST Competition (Italy)

  • 2. Prize - Sarah Kuo

Aargauer Music Competition

  • 1st Place with honors - Silvan Dezini

"26th European Music Competition Città di Moncalieri" (Italy)

  • 1st Prize - Ariana Puhar

June 2014

- Ariana Puhar recieves a scholarship from the LYRA foundation.

Februar 2014

- Sumina Studer wins the „Dübi-Award“. 1000 Swiss francs is anually awarded for outstanding artistic achievements by the city Dübendorf.

2013

 7. International Youth Music Competition in Oldenburg (Germany)

  • 3rd Prize - Hani Song

  Barlassina Interntioanl YOUNG ARTIST Competition (Italy)

  • 3rd Prize - Sarah Kuo

2012

Swiss Youth Music Competition

  • 1st Prize with honors - Hani Song

  • 1st Prize - Laurence Altenburger

  • 1st Prize - Ladina Casutt

  • 1st Prize - Anja-Céline Knecht

  • 1st Prize - Sarah Kuo

Februar 2012

- Violin class concert series in Russia. Perfomances at venues such at the St. Petersburg Philharmonic.

2011

City of Zurich, Music Prize 2011 (Chairmen: David Zinman, Elmar Weingarten)

  • Hani Song

- With Philip A. Draganov's support, student Hani Song receives a scholarship from the LYRA Foundation.

2010

Jugend musiziert, Germany (Finale, Lübeck)

  • 1st Prize - Won-Ho Kim

Swiss Youth Music Competition (Finals)

  • 1st Prize - Won-Ho Kim

  • 1st Prize - Preis Dalia Klinkmann

  • 1st Prize - Sarah Kuo

Internationaler Marschner Violin Competition (Germany)

  • 1st Prize - Hani Song

2009

Zurich Music Competition

  • 1st Prize - Won-Ho Kim

  • 1st Prize - Laura-Delia Knecht

  • 1st Prize - Sarah Kuo

2008

Internationler Marschner Violin Competition (Germany)

  • 2nd Prize - Shaina Kuo

2007

Internationaler Violin Competition Berlingske Tidende (Copenhagen, Denmark)

  • Gold medal - Won- Ho Kim